Privacy

This privacy statement applies to the Health Discussion Forum website, which is owned and administered by the Ministry of Health.

No need to disclose personal information

You may browse and access information contained within this website without providing personal information.

If you comment on this website, you will be asked for a name and email address.

  • You don’t have to use your real name if you don’t want to.
  • Your email address will only be used if we need to contact you, and will not be published on the site.

Information provided voluntarily

Where you voluntarily provide personal information (eg, by commenting), we will only use your personal information for the purposes for which you gave it to us.

This information will be held by the Ministry of Health. Your information may be shared with, and held by, third-party contractors to the extent necessary for those contractors to provide website hosting and maintenance services. We will not disclose your personal information to other government agencies or other organisations without your consent, unless required by law.

We will hold your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993. The Privacy Act 1993 regulates us through the Information Privacy Principles as to how we collect, use, hold, disclose, access, correct, manage and dispose of your personal information. For more information visit the Office of the Privacy Commissioner website.

Any comments you make to this site are subject to the Official Information Act 1982.

Viewing or changing your information

To view any personal information held by us, or if you have any concerns about personal information that we hold and wish to request its correction, please write to:

The Privacy Officer
Ministry of Health
PO Box 5013
Wellington

Statistical information

Some information is automatically retrieved about your visit, such as:

  • your IP address
  • the search terms you used
  • the pages you accessed on the website and the links you clicked on
  • the date and time you visited the website
  • the referring website (if any) through which you clicked through to this website
  • your operating system (eg, Windows XP, Mac OSX)
  • the type of web browser you use (eg, Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox)
  • other incidental matters such as screen resolution, the release of your installed Flash version and the language setting of your browser.

No effort is made to identify individual visitors from this information.

Use of statistical information

The statistical information referred to above will be viewable by website administrators and certain other Ministry staff. It may also be shared with other government agencies.

Cookies

This website uses cookies for the purpose of:

  • monitoring website usage
  • remembering your name and email address when you comment (if you request this)
  • remembering if you’ve answered poll questions or not.

The cookies do not collect personal information, except if requested when commenting. You can disable cookies or clear them out of your web browser without affecting your ability to use the website.

Scroll To Top